Support system for hearing impaired students based on structuring visual information for the Specialized Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Nobuko  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (90279555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Ichiro  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00237182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAGAWA Hiroki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00273285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 情報保障 / 字幕 / コミュニケーション支援 / 授業保障
Research Abstract
For lecture of the higher education at universities, we have proposed a new support system for hearing impaired students that is the highlighted captioning keywords. Proposed support system is that the highlighted captioning is applied to the technical terms which are the key words by using a different character color from other words. It is expected that highlighted captioning keywords used in a lecture will improve readability and enable a quicker search of a specific piece of information without scanning the entire page. As the basic study, we conducted the comparison test of the system, and verified the effectiveness of the system.