A project which gives surprise and impression and makes science favorite in order to prevent dislike of science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Minoru  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30125166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMUKAI Ryuzo  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40359089)
HIBINO Taku  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60513835)
OKAMOTO Kazuaki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60456001)
SHIMIZU Makoto  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30292634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAHIRA Katsuhiro  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70214327)
YATSUKA Mitsunori  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30323231)
ASHIDA Masami  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40151055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理科離れ / e-learning / 理科実験・理科学習の支援 / ホームページ / 学生派遣(お助け隊) / 観察実験教室 / 科学教育 / 教育工学 / 学生派遣(お助け隊)
Research Abstract
Various enterprises were undertaken in order to prevent dislike of science. The students were dispatched to elementary schools as a helper. They were engaged in arrangement of a science laboratory and assistance of a lesson. The students were dispatched to the event of a science museum, the studying classroom in Misato, the contact enterprise of Kawagoe, etc. In the observation experiment classroom, we gave children various surprise and impression at elementary schools, etc. Moreover, astronomical observation meetings and workshops were held. We replied to many questions by the homepage and exhibited how to make solutions, simulation of experiments and science calendars.