A Study on the Development of the Teaching Method and Practice to Nurture High-order Academic Achievement of Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HORI Tetsuo  山梨大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30145106)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsOPPA / 理科学力 / ポートフォリオ評価 / メタ認知 / 科学的リテラシー / パフォーマンス評価 / 学習履歴 / 自己評価 / OPPシート / 内化・内省・外化 / 授業力向上 / 高次の学力 / 学力モデル / 外化 / 内省 / 内化 / ものの燃え方 / 認知の調整 / 認知過程の外化 / 認知過程の内化 / 形成的評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the OPPA(One Page Portfolio Assessment) and to inspect its effect. OPPA is an educational method to raise highly advanced scholastic ability. I mainly studied it from the following three points. First, this study examines academic trends in learning and assessment theories based on OPPA. The theoretical and practice document were published based on the result of research. Secondly, the OPPA is effective to foster the ability of metacognition through the practice of teaching science of elementary school, junior high school and high school. Thirdly, I discussed this study how to create the OPP sheet, implementation of teaching and learning and use of the OPP sheet, improve teaching that utilize the OPP sheet.