DEVELOPING FOREST-ESD MODELS IN COLLABORATION WITH THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Osamu  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (20294788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Yasuhiko  森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, グループ長 (80353605)
TERASHITA Taro  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90314971)
INOKURA Youji  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60203270)
YAMAMOTO Kiyotatsu  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50323473)
YAMAMOTO Shinji  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80292176)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境教育 / ESD / 森林教育 / 森林ESD / 視覚障害者 / 学習教材 / 指導者育成
Research Abstract
We were able to develop a new site, Tama Forest Research Center in Tokyo as one of the new practice areas besides our former site mainly developed in Matsuyama, Ehime for the last ten years. Research methods such as interviews to the participants and video analysis on participant's behavior were the most effective analysis methods to expose the results of Forest-ESD. As we categorized the past activities of Forest-ESD, activities to recognized the 3D-structure of the forest was lacking. Therefore we adopted the Tree Climbing techniques to take the visually impaired up to the forest canopy to realize the 3D structure of a tree and the forest.