| Project/Area Number |
21300294
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
CHO Kohei 東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90256199)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Takashi 東海大学, 情報デザイン工学部, 准教授 (70408029)
TAKESHITA Shu 東海大学, 総合科学技術研究所, 准教授 (80366046)
MIYAKE Wataru 東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40359013)
TONEGAWA Yutaka 東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80188763)
KOHNO Hiroyoshi 東海大学, 沖縄地域研究センター, 准教授 (30439682)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKATA Keiji 東海大学, 情報教育センター, 講師 (50548758)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 科学教育 / 地球観測 / 地球環境教育 / リモートセンシング / 気象観測 / 地磁気観測 / 太陽放射観測 / 衛星画像 / eLearning / 全天カメラ |
| Research Abstract |
Tokai University has been observing solar radiation, geomagnetism, weather etc. at longitudinally distributed observation sites located in Iriomote Island, Kumamoto, Hiratsuka, Tokyo and Wakkanai. In this study, the authors have developed a system which allows end users to understand the relationship between the locally observed data and the environmental phenomena in local scale and in global scale. The significance of the educational materials developed in this study was verified by using them for the earth environmental education of university and high school students.