Construction of creative education network to acquire global competitiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirofumi  金沢工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (20280381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIDE Akiyuki  金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20259849)
TAKEMATA Kazuya  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (50167491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Sumio  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (20367444)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際交流 / 遠隔操作ロボット / コミュニケーション能力 / プロジェクト推進 / 工学教育
Research Abstract
It is necessary to promote can an active internationally engineer in the 21st century advanced by the globalization. Communications skills to promote not only expertise but also the project with the foreigner to it smoothly are necessary. The purpose of this research is to construct an educational network where the engineering education with international exchange can be practiced. First of all, the mechanism that the project activity is promoted by Japanese students' pairing the team with the foreigner student and using the experimental facilit on Web is necessary. Then, we tried the development of the long-distancecontrolled robot system that was able to control by Web browser. To verify the effectiveness of the longdistancecontrolled robot system that developed, the system complete set was set up in cooperation organization. It was clarified to be able to use the developed system.