Longitudinal Study on Expression Based on the Scientific and Logical Thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SARUTA Yuji  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総合研究官 (70178820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hayashi  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90237470)
SUMIDA Manabu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50315347)
ISHII Masayuki  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50453494)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学教育カリキュラム / 科学的思考 / 論理的思考 / 表現力 / 分析 / IEA / TIMSS / 小学生 / 中学生 / IEA / TIMSS
Research Abstract
In order to explore the actual condition of the ability to think and express oneself which are important in the new course of study, the data of TIMSS was analyzed in detail. The average percentage of correct answers of the reasoning domain problems among Japanese elementary and lower secondary school students became high compared with the knowledge domain and application domain, and it was cleared that the score was high rather than four years ago from the data analysis of newest TIMSS2011. Therefore, it can be said that the ability to think accompanied by reasoning of Japanese elementary and lower secondary school students was improved from the result of the international comparison study. On the other hand, the percentage of correct answers of the essay-type question was also higher than the international average, and especially the ability to express oneself in the lower secondary school students was improved.