A Japanese-German comparative study of the relationship between metacognition in science learning and scientific knowledge and attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Ryoei  国立教育政策研究所, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (40200951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Takeshi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90209057)
KAISER Stefan  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (20260466)
TERADA Mitsuhiro  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40514641)
Research Collaborator SHAEFER Gerhard  ハンブルク大学, 教育学部, 教授
LANGLET Juergen)  ヨハネウム高校(リューネブルク市), 校長
SEITERS Hildegard  ノイグラーベン高校(ハンブルク市), 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然科学教育(数学、理科、物理・化学・生物・地学、情報) / 日独比較研究 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / ドイツ / 科学教育 / 認知科学 / メタ認知 / 調査研究 / 科学リテラシー / 日独比較 / メタ認識 / 教育学
Research Abstract
We administered a survey by questionnaire to first-year high school students in Germany and Japan. The survey inquired about understanding the meaning of life, understanding scientific concepts and understanding the relationship between oneself and one's surroundings. The results showed that in comparison to their German peers, Japanese high school students' understanding of the meaning of life is superficial, and their understanding of scientific knowledge and their selves is simplistic.