Development and Examination of a Formative Assessment Approach to Facilitating Learning as Knowledge Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Jun  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70281722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGUCHI Etsuji  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00324898)
OSHIMA Ritsuko  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70377729)
INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGUCHI Etsuji  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00324898)
NAKAYAMA Hayashi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90237470)
MURAYAMA Isao  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40210067)
SAKAMOTO Miki  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90293729)
TAKENAKA Makiko  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (70381019)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形成的評価 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / デザイン研究 / 協調学習支援環境 / 知識構築ポートフォリオ / 複雑系ネットワーク科学
Research Abstract
It is an urgent issue to develop a new assessment for capturing how new ideas emerge from the perspective of knowledge creation metaphor. This study attempts to propose indices for knowledge creation practices with Social Network Analysis as a tool and demonstrate how it could be applied to the rich data of learning. Two classroom practices, where different types of scaffolds were provided on a CSCL environment, were assessed by using our indices. It was found that new insights of knowledge creation practices were suggested as well as findings by ordinary content analysis.