Development of Vocabulary Learning System Using Corpus for Foreign Language Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Yukiteru  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (90116096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEFUTA Junko  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00352740)
OMAE Tomomi  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00379108)
MORI Masayuki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教 (90528267)
GOTO Kazuaki  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90397662)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-Learning / 語彙学習 / 外国語 / LMS開発 / コーパス / 外国語教育
Research Abstract
In this study, a corpus collection system was developed and incorporated into the existing Learning Management System, in which a dictionary system was already installed. Moreover, a system was developed so that one could use the collected corpora to learn vocabulary. Those corpora would come from this corpus collection system, which would be used to collect English and German corpus data. This system indexes vocabulary that each learner would like to remember, alternatively it can index vocabulary in which a learner has weaknesses. It finds expressions in the corpora according to the learner' s interests, needs, and proficiency level, and it has made it possible to learn with useful expressions.