Development of a foreign language short sentence prompt translation practice system base on a fuzzified determination procedure of the material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2011-2012)
Hiroshima University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KITAGAKI Ikuo  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20016679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Keizo  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90127382)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 客員准教授 (30413826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Miki  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (70184538)
KANAGAWA Shuya  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (50185899)
NAKAYAMA Minoru  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40221460)
HIKITA Atsushi  広島大学, 産学地域連携センター, 准教授 (50335642)
FUANG Futao  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60335693)
NAKAMURA Atsushi  広島大学, メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (30130876)
MAEDA Akihiro  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (10335698)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsファジィ理論 / e-ラーニング / 教材開発 / e-ラーニング / 外国語学習 / システム開発 / 英語スピーキング
Research Abstract
We developed a fuzzified procedure of learning task selection in a foreign speaking practice system based on English sentence memorization. In the system, a learning task in a material is basically selected at random, but actually it can be conducted at quasi-random in a manner that several properties common to the all material, each property value is matched to the value of the student by a fuzzified operation. With the method, we developed a system in which a task fitting to the student is easily selected. On the other hand, in order to cope with the actual learning, we adopted an audio-recording facility with time restriction and synchronized method. Actually speaking is needed to be done as soon as he/she thinks to do that. The said audio-recording facility helps a student to do that in an actual speaking situation.