Interactive Concept Map with Kit-Build Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Tsukasa  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10238355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAOI Hideo  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20344830)
HORIGUCHI Tomoya  神戸大学, 海事科学部, 教授 (00294257)
FUKUNAGA Yoshihiro  九州産業大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10360299)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords概念マップ / キットビルド / 自動診断 / インタラクティブ化 / Kit-Build方式
Research Abstract
In this research, we have proposed kit-build method to realize diagnosable concept maps. In the kit-build method, a goal map is prepared beforehand and parts of concept map are generated by decomposing the goal map. Learners build their concept map by using the parts. The concept maps composed by the parts are easily diagnosed by comparing the original goal map. We have implemented a system based on the framework and use the system practically in an elementary school. Through the experiment, we have confirmed that the framework and the system is promising.