Analytical Research on Complex Systems Dynamics in Learning Spaces and Emergent Phenomena of Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Koichi  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 講師 (80263664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Osamu  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
TAGAWA Takahiro  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (70304764)
SUMIYA Takahiro  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (90231381)
INOUE Hitoshi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70232551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学習科学 / 数理分析 / 複雑ネットワーク / シミュレーション分析 / 力学系 / ネットワーク / 教育工学 / 協調学習 / 複雑系 / 数理モデル / 数理モ
Research Abstract
In this research, we introduced the theoretical and mathematical frameworks based on complex network sciences into Learning Sciences. We investigated theoretically interactions and their effects among learners in Learning Spaces. As the results of our study, we found that effects of (communication) interactions among learners depend on their network topology. We developed a detective method of social capital that is formed in learning spaces as well. Finally we proposed a new-type research approach in this area, that is appropriate to Learning Analytics in BIG DATA ERA.