Development and Evaluation of e-Mentor Support System thatPromotes Learners' Self-Regulation in e-Learning Development and Evaluation of e-Mentor Support System thatPromotesLearners' Self-Regulation in e-Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (10157597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hiroshi  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (80332146)
MATSUDA Takeshi  島根大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (90406835)
SAITO Yutaka  青山学院大学, 情報科学研究センター, 助教 (10316888)
YAMADA Masanori  金沢大学, 大学教育開発支援センター, 准教授 (10466831)
GODA Yoshiko  熊本大学, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIZUKI Toshio  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 講師 (50379468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己調整学習 / メンタリング / 負担軽減 / メンター / 教育工学 / モデル化 / ナンタリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate an e-mentors' workload reduction system. The system aimed notonly to support e-mentors but also to enhance learners'self-regulation in asynchronous distributed e-learning courses. A series of studies have produced four major results ; creation of learners'self-regulation scale with four factors and 40 items, categorizationof expert mentors'strategies, dropout triggeringevents classified in three levels and automated mentors' action plan generation system in pre-course planning phase of self-regulated learning cycle. The entire functions of the system were developed based on these results and tested in two courses. Eventually, e-mentors experienced their workload reductionwith the system as projected.