Skill Assessment and Learning Advisory by Analyzing Performance Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Hiroyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20349161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Daigo  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00386624)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ・ベースド・テスティング / スキル評価 / 学習支援 / 実技試験自動化 / イーラーニング / コンピュータ版テスト
Research Abstract
The goal of our study is to investigate the human skills for manufacturing or sports to develop a computer based testing(CBT) system for assessing them. To address this problem, we corrected behavior data when executing tasks from subjects using acceleration sensor and electromyogram. By extracting some features from the data, we could distinguish the levels of each subject. Applying the machine learning technique, we verified that it is possible to develop a CBT system for assessing skill using the proposed method.