Development of distributed environments with haptic cooperative interaction for skill training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kikuo  放送大学, ICT 活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (90290874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Hitoshi  放送大学, ICT 活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (40280549)
OSAWA Noritaka  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 教授 (30251721)
TAKANO Kunihiko  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづく り工学科, 准教授 (10353260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインタラクション / 触力感覚 / 力覚フィードバック / 高臨場感 / 立体表示 / 触力覚フィードバック / インタフェース / 触力覚情報 / 拡張現実感 / 分散協調環境 / 立体視表示 / 協調作業 / フィードバック / 分散環境
Research Abstract
The haptic interface has been prepared for presenting haptic sensation, so that an environment would be constructed for learning through experiences of the learners’ interactions. The multimodal interaction has been designed to create a balance between visual representation and haptic interaction. First, we studied on a kind of stimuli and a way of presentations about haptic interfaces for simulating haptic sensations. Second, we studied on hapti ccontrol methods and information sharing methods in the distributed environments. Then, we evaluated the performance on the haptic interface system to share haptic interaction and create multimodal interaction with visual representations.