Longitudinal Study of Science Literacy Using Intercommunity Mixed Reality in Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tomotsugu  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70280550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真 鍋真 (真鍋 真)  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, グループ長 (90271494)
有田 寛之  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 経営管理部, 係長 (70342938)
稲葉 利江子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90370098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 芝崎 順司  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60270427)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマン・インターフェイス / ヒューマンインタフェース / ミクストリアリティ / 科学リテラシー / 縦断的研究
Research Abstract
In natural history museums, fossil skeletons leave an impression for visitors, however, observing fossils is not easy for novices. We held some programs with mixed reality exhibition in the National Museum of Nature and Science in Tokyo and the others. In this program, the user utilizes a binocular hand-held display (HHD) to observe the skeleton of a dinosaur. The exhibition presents a fundamental explanation of dinosaur bone structure. In the final experiment, a guide function was developed to urge the user to adjust to the appropriate position to view the content. The HHD position data compared the results with the guide function to those without the guide function. According to the results, users' behaviors differed significantly; the guide function effect was confirmed.