Project/Area Number |
21300323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISEDA Tetsuji 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80324367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRABE Masashi 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00273061)
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
MURAKAMI Yuko 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80435502)
AOKI Shigeyuki 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (50569069)
KUBODA Yuka 愛知教育大学, 大学教育開発支援センター, 研究員 (70527655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUSUMI Takashi 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授
KIKUCHI Satoru 信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授
DEGUCHI Yasuo 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授
MIURA Tosihiko 和洋女子大学, 言語・文学系, 教授
MOTOYOSI Tadahiro 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授
YOSIMITSU Akihiro 琉球大学, 法文学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | クリティカルシンキング / 応用哲学 / 科学技術社会論 |
Research Abstract |
The first important result of this research project is the re-examination and theoretical expansion of both critical thinking and science, technology and society(STS). Critical thinking as an abstract thinking skill is substantiated using STS themes, and the notion of meta-critical thinking(meta CT) was introduced to locate bilateral communication and pseudoscience issues in the context of critical thinking. On the side of STS, in the discussion of how to incorporate critical thinking into STS, a thinking process was proposed to relativize two models of communication(deficit vs. bilateral communication) and to utilize them in proper contexts. The other important research result is the creation of a educational format, i. e. critical thinking blended with STS(CT-STS), which has a balanced treatment of both abstract and concrete aspects of the two fields. The format is that opposing viewpoints are juxtaposed as thinking material, and skills and knowledge relevant to the interpretation of the opposition are provided alongside. The blending is not just a matter of efficiency in education. What this research presented is a way to present a unified perspective on seemingly unrelated(or even conflicting) styles of thinking ; as a result, the proposed educational material include something totally new, that is, educational material that encourage to reflect on desirability of critical thinking itself.