Database of the diagrams of ancient and medieval mathematical works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ken  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10221988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATHAN C Sidoli  早稲田大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (50548922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学史 / ギリシャ数学 / エウクレイデス / 図版 / 写本の伝承 / 国際研究者交流 / ポーランド / スペイン / フランス / ユークリッド / 写本の図版 / メネラオス / アル・ハラウィ / アルキメデス / 国際研究交流 / アメリカ合衆国:エジプト:フランス:台湾
Research Abstract
We have developed a software DRaFT which enables easy and accurate reproduction of mathematical diagrams which appear in manuscripts. The reproduction of the diagrams in major manuscripts of following works has been published: Euclid’s ElementsBooks VI, XI, XII, XIII (including those of Book XII in Bologna manuscript, which are considerably DIFFERENT from other traditions, and have been inedited), Arabic version of Menalaus’ Spherics by Al-Harawi. The reproduction as well as the software is available at http://www.greekmath.org. We have also made some suggestions concerning the principle of critical assessment of variants of diagrams in different manuscripts.