Nanotechnology in the conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MORGOS Andras  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 招聘教授 (50431680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INABA Masamitsu  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (50135183)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 脱酸性処理 / 強化剤 / 保存 / 石材 / 漆喰 / モルタル
Research Abstract
Research has been focussed to the synthesis of calcium hydroxide nano-particles. Deacidification of kozo and gampi Japanese papers and western type acidic wood pulp paper with non-aqueous nano-lime is effective. Effectivity is about the same then that of common(normal) lime. The consolidation of mortar, brick and" artificial" stones(sandstone, granite and tuff), and comparison with traditional consolidants : Final evaluation can' t be given because carbonatation of nanolime was completed only in a 2-3mm thick surface layer in three month. As temporary result nano-lime is especially promisable for the consolidation of sandstone and tuff" artificial stones" used in the study. Consolidation(splitting tensile strength) is about the same than that of Paraloid and higher than that of Wacker and Araldite treated. After full carbonatation results will be re-evaluated.