Study on high tin bronze fabrication techniques in East Asia via chemical composition analysis and microstructural observation of excavated copper wares in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Takekazu  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (60443420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIFUNE Haruhisa  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20181969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yasuji  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 主任研究員 (90250381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛍光X線分析 / 熱処理型高錫青銅 / 熱間鍛造 / 鋳造 / 焼き入れ / 金属組織 / 高錫青銅器 / 熱処理 / 韓国鍮器 / 蛍光X線成分分析
Research Abstract
40 copper ware objects, including bangles, spoons, and bowls, which were excavated in Korea were subjected to chemical analysis and microstructure observation. Their chemical compositions turned out to be same as that of contemporary yugi, Korean high tin bronze ware. Contemporary yugi wares are generally made by casting, but most of the excavated objects were found to be made by forging cast alloy plate followed by annealing.