Study on age determination by carbon in plant opal collected from ancient agricultural field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
UDATSU Tetsuro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00253807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshio  名古屋大学, 名古屋大学年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
TASAKI Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30155064)
TOYAMA Shuichi  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50247756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生産遺構年代 / 年代測定 / プラント・オパール / AMS / 微量炭素 / 生産遺構立地
Research Abstract
We tackled the construction of the technique which makes an age decision of production remains using the carbon contained in the phytolith of Gramineae stably detected from soils. As a result, we succeeded in the setting of the best condition and technical development about the four processes (plant opal extraction from soil, contaminated carbon removal, carbon extraction from plant opal,age determination) that constitute this technique. Although there is room for considerations about the accuracy of age determination, we have constructed a series of techniques of measuring the age of production remains.