Scientific studies on the manufacturing, trading and tradition of the source of ancient Japanese and Korean bronze objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsutomu  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (50205663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIO Shin ichiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (30190010)
HABUTA Yoshiyuki  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (50228524)
KAMEDA Shuichi  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10140485)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords考古学 / 韓国 / 分析化学 / 文化財科学 / 青銅器 / 産地推定 / 鉛同位体比 / 朝鮮半島 / 分析科学
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this program was to study the ancient Japanese and Korean bronzes on the movements of technology and objects by using the lead isotope and chemical composition analysis. The surveyed objects were the excavated materials from Kofun or ruins in Japan and the stored materials in The National Museum of Korea and The Museum of Busan National University in Korea. We analyzed and stored the data of Korean bronzes according to the publication of the reports.