| Project/Area Number |
21300333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OKITSU Susumu 千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (70169209)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOMOHARA Arata 千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00250150)
MORITA Yosimune 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90289140)
KARIYA Yoshihiko 専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70323433)
UEKI Takeyuki 産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報部門, 研究員 (40371025)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAKE Nao 高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60294823)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 地理学一般 / 植生史 / 環境変遷 / 最終氷期 / 多雪山地 / 大型植物化石 |
| Research Abstract |
This study reconstructed the flora and environmental changes of the alpine and subalpine regions on the mountains of the Sea of Japan side in central Japan since the Last Glacial. The study clarified the developmental processes of the endemic vegetation of the regions treated, focusing on the fluctuations of the humid, snowy climate and review of the geographical elements of major plants. The study presented the quite new view points of the flora and vegetation on the regions that even in the Last Glacial experiencing the arid cold climate, humid elements such as Bering type co-existed with arid type plants with topographic separations.