Integrated land and water resource management of NCP with ecological services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Akihiko  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (30201495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHEN Yanjun  中国科学院, 農業水資源重点実験室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国 / 華北平原 / 水問題 / 生態系サービス / 統合的管理 / 硝酸性窒素 / 白洋淀 / 印旛沼流域 / 統合的土地・水資源管理 / 比較水文学 / 印旛沼
Research Abstract
Deterioration of water quality in closed lake is the common environmental problem in the world. Baiyangdian is such a closed lake in North China Plain. With Inbanuma lake as an object of comparative study, hydrological surveys are conducted on eutrophic water quality items. The distributions of water quality for surface and groundwater reveal actual condition of hydrologic cycle in the regions. It enables the proposal of water purification using ecosystem services. In Inbanuma watershed, an experiment using the function of wetland in valley head has started based on the outcome of this research project.