Tectonic geomorphological studies on prediction of surface rupture patterns associated with active faulting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (70222065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mitsuhisa  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30222409)
NAKATA Takashi  広島工業大学,広島大学, 環境学部,文学部, 教授,名誉教授 (60089779)
GOTO Hideaki  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40323183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGITO Nobuhiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 研究員 (50437076)
KUMAHARA Yasuhiro  群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師,准教授 (60379857)
MATSUTA Nobuhisa  國立台灣大學,名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 博士後研究員,研究員 (40578697)
ISHIGURO Satoshi  名古屋大学, 国立環境研究所・災害対策室, 助教,研究員 (90547499)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords活断層 / 地震 / 変動地形学 / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
Surface rupture patterns associated with active faulting reflect coseismic behavior of subsurface source faults, and thus tectonic geomorphology is a key to predict coseismic fault behavior. We examined relationships between coseismic surface ruptures and fault-related landforms related to the 1995 Neftegorsk, 1999 Chi-Chi, 1905 Bulnay, and 2008 Wenchuan earthquakes, in addition to the 1896 Rikuu, 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu, 2004 Chuetsu, 2007 Chuetsu-oki, and 2008 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku earthquakes. In the case of Chi-Chi, spatial variation of coseismic displacement coincides with that of cumulative displacement, which would lead to long-term earthquake prediction, including earthquake magnitude and rupture directivity.