Dynamic climatology of precipitation around Japan with attention to the daily precipitation systems in relation to the seasonal cycle of large-scale climate systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kuranoshin  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90191981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Osamu  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40027298)
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (70188051)
NINOMIYA Kozo  海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境領域, 特任上席研究員 (60292950)
SATO Naoki  東京学芸大学, 自然科学系, 講師 (90392935)
TAKAHASHI Nobutoq  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 助教 (90422328)
IINO Naoko  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80284909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気候 / 東アジアの気象気候 / 気候変動 / 降水の動気候学 / 東アジア前線帯 / 季節サイクル / 気候学
Research Abstract
Seasonal cycle of the precipitation climatology and its year-to-year variation around the Japan were analyzed, with special attention to appearance tendency of the daily precipitation systems and effects of the phase differences in the seasonal march among the large-scale Asian monsoon subsystems near Japan. The present study reveals that the Baiu precipitation has decreased after~ 2000 in the northwestern Kyushu, where the heavy rainfall events frequently appear climatologically, greatly reflected by the decrease in the heavy rainfall days. The detailed features on the rainfall characteristics in the "Aki-Same"(autumn rainfall) season, long-term change of the wintertime precipitation, and evolutions of the precipitation and the synoptic-scale systems during late autumn~ midwinter~ early spring have also been found.