The actual states of permafrost degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Mamoru  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50373452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazuyuki  独立法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (70419133)
IWAHANA Go  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (70431327)
MATSUOKA Norikazu  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10209512)
SUGIMOTO Atsuko  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (50235892)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境変動 / 永久凍土 / 温暖化 / 深層地温観測 / モンゴル / 周氷河プロセス / 広域観測ネットワーク / 活動層 / 長期観測網 / 水安定同位体 / ピンゴ / 地下氷 / 永久凍土発達編年 / 大雪山 / 湧水 / 融雪水
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify thermal state of permafrost especially on Mongolia, Svalbard and Japanese high mountains under the umbrella of global permafrost network. In Mongolia we found occurrences of the colder permafrost on the northerner territories and large spatial differences in temperatures even within small areas. We deduced that permafrost warming is strongly controlled by the rate of unfrozen water contents. Recently the international permafrost association has paid special attention of Mongolian permafrost observatories, since number of research borehole has been significantly increased by our study. The deepest, 10m-permafrost-research-borehole among Japan has been installed on the permafrost, Daisetsu Mountains, Hokkaido. The low ground temperature, -2℃ at 10m, indicate the presence of thermally stable permafrost. The modeling schemes were improved especially for soil freezing and thawing processes in the GCM, and have been applied to reconstruct paleo-permafrost distribution. For verification we referred the distribution of fossil periglacial phenomena. The realistic verification needs for deeper understanding of concurrent relation between climate and periglacial processes. In this context we studied concurrent climatic situations for the frost wedge and frost creep, and paleo-permafrost development of pingo.