Estimations of freshening of Antarctic Bottom Water by international observation network and effect of glacial melt water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shigeru  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (80281583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMACHI Yasushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20250508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Keishi  東京海洋大学, 海洋観測支援センター, 博士研究員 (30567037)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords極域環境監視 / 南極底層水 / 淡水化 / 酸素安定同位体比 / メルツ氷河 / ロス海底層水 / オーストラリア南極海盆 / 酸素同位体比 / 海洋科学 / 極地 / 環境変動 / 酸素安定体
Research Abstract
We established an international ocean observation network in the Australian-Antarctic Basin, Southern Ocean, with implementing stable oxygen isotope measurements as the standard method and compared the results with the previous hydrographic observations. Freshening tendency of the Antarctic Bottom Water in this basin was estimated. Analysis revealed that the major cause of this freshening is the freshening of the bottom water, flowing into this basin from the east, and its reduction of the flow rate. With this observation network, the baseline structure of stable oxygen isotope was constructed to infer causes of future oceanic change.