Study on surface fluxes of Lake Kasumigaura: horizontal distribution of lake evaporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Michiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80235887)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords霞ヶ浦 / 大気・水面間フラックス / 湖面蒸発 / バルク輸送係数 / 蒸発 / 運動量 / 潜熱
Research Abstract
Surface fluxes have been measured at the center of Lake Kasumigaura. The bu;k coefficients were in agreement with those reported in the literature under mid- to high wind speed ranges. However, in the weak wind speed range, bulk coefficient of momentum was found to increase as the wind speed decreased. Horizontal distribution of annual evaporation (E) was determined with that of surface temperature, wind and humidity data estimated with meteorology data in and around Lake Kasumigaura. It was found that E was the largest at Lake center, with smaller values toward the coastal lines. This was due to the stronger wind regime at the center.