Investigation of the factor that declines Charales and the restoration method for the conservation of lacustrine ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Masumi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80344208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makoto  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10132870)
SHIRAIWA Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40126420)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境情報 / 生物モニタリング / 種子分析 / シャジクモ類 / 栄養塩 / 生息深度 / 無性芽 / 生物微弱発光計測 / 農薬 / 光合成活性阻害 / ソナー
Research Abstract
For the conservation of Charales which is regarded to be most effective in water quality control, we developed the method to quantify the vegetated area and the biomass of submerged aquatic vegetation with a multi beam sonar. Based on the laboratory experiment using Chara braunii, we proved that herbicides, Atrazine more than 10^<-6> M and DCMU more than 10^<-8> M, affected the photosynthesis and algal growth. Using photographic interpretation and seeds analysis, we found that the lake without Charales at present used to be inhabited with several species of Chara and the transparency at the time with Chara was significantly higher than present.