Study of bioiogeochemical cycles of Fe(II) in the ocean by using an in-situ analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OBATA Hajime  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (90334309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Kei  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70324697)
MARUO Masahiro  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80275156)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学海洋学 / 現場分析 / 海洋 / 鉄 / 還元化学種 / 化学発光法 / 現場型自動分析計 / 化学発光 / 鉄(II) / 現場型分析装置
Research Abstract
For understanding of the biogeochemical cycles of iron in the ocean, a new in-situ analytical system was developed to determine picomolar of Fe(II) in seawater by using luminol chemiluminescence detection. The detection limit was about 10 pM. We successfully revealed the Fe(II) distributions in the surface waters of the Pacific Ocean with this system.