| Project/Area Number |
21310011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Kazuhiko 広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30265722)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Go (独)水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所亜熱帯研究センター, 研究員 (30533319)
HAYASHIBARA Takeshi (独)水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所亜熱帯研究センター, 研究員 (60372017)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi (独)水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所亜熱帯研究センター, 研究員 (00583147)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 生物海洋 / サンゴ / 褐虫藻 / サンゴの白化 / サンゴ礁 / 白化現象 / 海洋生態 / 海洋保全 / 生物圏現象 / バイオマス / 地球温暖化 |
| Research Abstract |
To quantify Symbiodinium released from corals, traps were set to the branches of corals and the contents were subjected to quantitative PCR, which enable to detect each ribotypes. In the results, we found significant amount of Symbiodinium were released from the branches, but the released ribotypes were not congruent to those in the coral tissues, rather, heat-tolerable ribotypes were few among the released ones. In other results, we also found that released Symbiodinium biomass accumulated in the surrounding waters and may become“source”to next coral hosts.