Influences of climate change on nutrient dynamics in the East China Sea and Seto Inland Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
GUO Xinyu  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (10322273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEOKA Hidetaka  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90116947)
YOSHIE Naoki  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (50374640)
KIMURA Noriaki  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, グローバルCOE研究員 (20374647)
ONO Jun  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 学術研究員 (20451411)
SAITO Mitsuyo  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (20512718)
KOMORITA Tomohiro  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (10554470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAWA Yasumasa  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (90399577)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質循環 / 海洋科学 / 栄養塩輸送 / 外洋起源栄養塩 / 東シナ海 / 黒潮 / 瀬戸内海 / 豊後水道 / 急潮 / 気候変動 / 環境変動 / 低次生態系モデル
Research Abstract
We developed a low-trophic ecosystem model for the East China Sea and Seto Inland Sea, respectively, clarified the transport and cycle processes of land-source and ocean-source nutrients, and calculated their contributions to annual primary production in the seas. Using historical observation data, we revealed the spatial and temporal variations in nutrient transport by the Kuroshio and the temporal variations of nutrient concentration in the middle layer of Kuroshio region, which is a background faced by two coastal seas. Furthermore, using numerical experiments, we examined the responses of standing stock of nutrients and primary in the seas to the concentration change of nutrients in the Kuroshio region and from land.