Effect of ocean acidification due to increasing seawater CO_2 concentration on early development and growth of fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMATSU Atsushi  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (00184565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Haruko  琉球大学, 亜熱帯島嶼科学超域研究金推進機構, 特任助教 (40397568)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物海洋 / 海洋酸性化 / 二酸化炭素 / 魚類 / 成長 / 初期発生 / 生残
Research Abstract
Two species of clownfish (Amphiprion clarkii and A. ocellaris) and a minnow (Oryzias javanicus) was used in this project to investigate effects of elevated CO2 and temperature rise on early development (A. clarkii and A. ocellaris) and effects of long-term exposure to elevated CO_2 on growth and reproduction (O. javanicus). Embryos of both clownfish species developed normally under 1000 ppm CO_2 conditions. Rearing at elevated temperature (31, 32℃ vs 29℃) resulted in significantly lower survival and enhanced deformity in A. clarkii, although these negative effects were not observed in A. ocellaris. Long-term exposure of O. javanicus to 1000 ppm CO_2 did not exert any significant negative impacts on all parameters studied (survival, growth, oxygen uptake rate, acid excretion rate, fecundity, and the size of just hatched larvae).