Temporal and spatial variations of stratospheric greenhouse gases over the Antarctica revealed by using small-size stratospheric air samplers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Takashi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (00141995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Shinji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (30270424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Shuji  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
SUGAWARA Satoshi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80282151)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成層圏 / 南極 / 温室効果気体 / 物質循環 / 環境計測
Research Abstract
To elucidate vertical distributions and temporal variations of stratospheric greenhouse gases over Antarctic region, whole air samples of 10.7-7.0 LSTP were collected at 4 altitudes from 14 to 29 km above Syowa Station, Antarctica, by using balloon-borne compact cryogenic air samplers. The air samples were analyzed for concentrations of CO2, CH4, N2O and SF6 and ratios of O2/N2 and Ar/N2 in Japan and vertical distributions and secular trends of each component were obtained.