Study on fossil carbon dioxide release from soil in Arctic tundra ecosystem associated with global warming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (70370096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Masao  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (50344289)
近藤 美由紀  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, NIESポスドクフェロー (30467211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Miyuki  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, NIESポスドクフェロー (30467211)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物質循環 / 環境変動 / 土壌圏現象 / 微生物 / 極域
Research Abstract
To clarify possibility of fossil carbon decomposition in soil in Arctic tundra ecosystem, we collected soil gas CO_2 and determined its date in Spitsbergen Island, High Arctic Norway. Soil gas CO_2 collected from 30-40 cm depth from soil surface was dated on the age of 3, 000-7, 000 year BP. Our results suggested that CO_2 derived from fossil carbon contributes soil respiration and decomposition rate of the fossil carbon may be accelerated if soil temperature increase.