Evaluation of source contribution and horizontal distribution of black carbon aerosols in the NW Pacific region using carbon isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEYASU Naoki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (00356809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Shohei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, グループ長 (30222433)
OHARA Toshimasa  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, センター長 (80313930)
UCHIDA Masao  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (50344289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境変動 / 環境分析 / 大気現象 / 大気エアロゾル / 黒色炭素粒子 / 炭素同位体 / 長距離輸送 / 黒色端子粒子
Research Abstract
PM_<2.5> aerosols have been collected at Fukue Is., Cape Hedo of Okinawa Is., and Chi-chi jima Is. to identify the relative source contribution of black carbon since 2009 autumn. Carbon isotope analysis for one-week averaged aerosol sample showed thatδ^<13> C in the black carbon collected at Fukue decreased below-26.0‰in summer but increased in autumn, winter and spring, suggesting that contribution of motor vehicle exhaust is high in summer and that of combustion from coal and C4 plant is high in the rest of the year. The analysis of Cape Hedo and Chi-chi jima Is. is still underway.