Studies on decadal variation of the anthropogenic CO2 in the ocean by means of observed and simulated radiocarbon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Yuichiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究副主幹 (70359157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Akihiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (60359156)
ISHIDA Akio  富士常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (60359148)
AITA Maki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究副主任 (90463091)
NAKAYAMA Noriko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所・海洋化学部門・海洋無機化学分野, 助教 (60431772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人為起源二酸化炭素 / 海洋炭素循環 / 炭素14 / 化学トレーサ / 気候変動 / 海洋科学 / 地球化学 / 地球温暖化
Research Abstract
We compared the observational and model simulation results of the bomb-produced radiocarbon and anthropogenic carbon in the ocean. The model simulation results agree well with the observational ones qualitatively. However the ocean model overestimates or underestimates the bomb radiocarbon in some regions. This implies that the CO2 gas exchange at sea surface and thermocline circulation in the ocean model could be improved.