Regenerating process of brackish ecosystem after withdrawal of large-scale development modeling after restoration of bivalve population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Keiko  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80322220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Masami  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 室長 (60371960)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二枚貝 / 中海 / 本庄 / アサリ / 幼生 / Dual-labeled probe / 遺伝子交流 / 堤防開削 / 個体群動態 / DLP(Dual-labeled probe) / DNA-Barcoding / マイクロサテライト
Research Abstract
Larvae of Ruditapes philippinarum was revealed to widely spread in Lake Nakaumi and Honjo Area, affected by wind and tidal flow. They supposed to be spread into Honjo Area from Sakai Channel through the opening of Moriyama Dike. Micro-satellite analysis of this species revealed genetic isolation between the populations of Lake Nakaumi and Honjo Area before the opening of Moriyama Dike, while they have been made homogeneous within a year after the opening.