Risk assessment of environmental oxidative chemicals using catalase mutant primary cultured hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WANG Da-hong  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90294404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hirofumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20423288)
OGINO Keiki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70204104)
TSUTSUI Ken  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (70108158)
SANO Kuniaki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00294405)
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (90107748)
MIYAZAKI Masahiro  岡山学院大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90116509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUI Ken  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (70108158)
SANO Kuniaki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00294405)
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (90107748)
MIYAZAKI Masahiro  岡山学院大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90116509)
MASUOKA Noriyoshi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (20116502)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords初代培養肝細胞 / カタラーゼ / 過酸化水素 / ヒドロキノン / アポトーシス / ローソン / レスベラトロール / 化学物質の生体影響評価 / 生体影響評価 / カタラーゼ遺伝子変異マウス / プロテオーム / 美白クリーム / 酸化ストレス / 環境影響評価
Research Abstract
We exposured mouse primary hepatocytes to chemicals that are commonly used in our daily lives like hydroquinone, lawsone. We found that exposure the cells to these chemicals decreased cellular viability in both catalase mutant mice (Cs^b) and the wild-type mice (Cs^a) dose-dependently, in particular, the survival of hepatocytes was lower in Csbwhen compared to that of Cs^a. We also observed that exposure the cells to hydroquinone, a main component of skin-lightening cream, enhanced the cellular expression of cytochrome P450 2E1 mRNA and protein dose-dependently as well as induced apoptosis of the cells.