Reduction of air pollution stress of plant using scavengers of reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKUGAWA Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (80263630)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大気汚染 / オゾン / 活性酸素 / 環境ストレス / 植物 / 活性酸素消去剤 / 感環境ストレス
Research Abstract
Air pollutants such as ozone, sulfuric acid, nitrous acid and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons were exposed to Japanese red pine, petunia, tomato, strawberry, eggplant and kidney bean for 1-3 months. Single or multiple pollutants were exposed on the plants in open top chambers or greenhouse. Photosynthetic activities, visual injuries and growth rates of the plant samples were measured before and after the treatments with these pollutants. Pre-treatment with sprays of scavengers of reactive oxygen species such as mannitol has significantly mitigated negative effects of abovementioned air pollutants on plants. The use of mannitol may be a promising technique to protect higher plants from air pollutants.