Effect of ozone and CO2on terpene emission of major tree species in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TANI Akira  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 准教授 (50240958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHNO Susumu  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80135607)
SAKAI Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10092214)
ITOU Souhei  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (70372836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIWA Makoto  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 専門研究員 (30375589)
YONEKURA Tetsushi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 大気環境担当, 主任 (40425658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモノテルペン / イソプレン / オゾン / 二酸化炭素 / 樹木 / 広葉樹 / 針葉樹 / インベントリ / スギ / ヒノキ / 水蒸気蒸留 / オープントップチャンバー / 実生苗 / 曝露 / CO2 / ミズナラ / ブナ
Research Abstract
In the present study, effects of increases in CO2 and ozone on isoprene and monoterpene emissions from major broad-leaved and coniferous trees in Japan were addressed using open-top chambers. Emission rates of isoprene and monoterpenes of both broad-leaved and coniferous trees were increased by the increase in CO2 concentration. The emission rates were decreased by higher concentration of ozone. Using an inventory model, annual emissions of isoprene and monoterpenes in Kinki region were quantitatively estimated.