Risk Management in National Parks : Suitable System for the Tourism Nation and Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AIKOH Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30261332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKI Kazushige  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (80353895)
SHIBASAKI Shigemitsu  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (90345190)
SHOJI Yasushi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (60399988)
TSUGE Takahiro  甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70363778)
YAMAMOTO Kiyotatsu  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50323473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境と社会 / 持続可能な観光 / 国立公園 / リスクマネージメント / 利用者意識 / 管理計画 / フィンランド / 施設整備 / ニュージーランド / 市民意識 / 管理者意識
Research Abstract
The natural park system in Japan is insufficient for the concept of risk management. This research project aimed to reveal the actual situation and to examine the future possible park management system improvements. Actual accidents and concerns in national parks were reported by park managers. Visitors were asked to answer their attitudes to risk and responsibilities of outdoor activities in Rishirisan, Daisetsuzan, Shiretoko and Oirase. In addition, we investigated the risk management framework of the Department of Conservation, New Zealand, and the evaluation of the protected area effectiveness in Finland. The possibility of applying to Japanese park system was discussed.