Ecological Risk Management of Coral Sea : Building the Collaboration Mechanism among Residents, Researchers and Local Government Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHINBO Teruyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 教授 (60274354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Kazuhiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 教授 (20203820)
NOJIMA Satoshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30112288)
NAKANISHI Yasuhiro  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (60246668)
SEKIDA Satoko  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 准教授 (70314979)
TAGUCHI Takahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 准教授 (80127943)
KUBOTA Satoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 准教授 (00314980)
MOROOKA Yoshinori  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 特任教授 (20380305)
IIGUNI Yoshiaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 教授 (40184337)
LOU Xiaobo  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (50247970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Yohei  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 講師 (60530483)
OKUDA Kazuo  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 教授 (40152417)
OSHIMA Syunichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 教授 (80325406)
MATSUMOTO Mitsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70380300)
OGATA Kenichi  高知大学, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00380296)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境と社会 / サンゴ群集生態系 / 環境負荷 / 生態リスク管理 / 地域社会 / 造礁サンゴ / 褐虫藻 / 白化
Research Abstract
We have studied how researchers can support the ecological risk management of coral seas by rural communities on the Yoron Island(Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan) and the San Miguel Island(Albay, Philippines) where coral reefs have been deteriorating. In the Yoron Is., in which environmental burden resulting human economic activities on land areas is a major case of this problem, we set up regular consultative meeting to promote consensus building and suggest possible countermeasures based on our research. These plans were then brushed up through interlocution with farmers(now in the process of implementation). In the San Miguel Is., in which destructive fishing practices have led to the deterioration of coral reefs, we investigated the process and current status of this phenomenon in context of local university collaboration. We also looked into in establishing and managing MPAs in cooperation with rural community and relevant local government units, and analyzed the factors which would be likely to bring about a successful resolution.