Economic valuation of recreation use and conservation policy in Word Heritage site : Field experimental analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Koichi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50261334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kenji  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40299962)
SHOJI Yasushi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (60399988)
TSUGE Takahiro  甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70363778)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境経済 / 環境評価 / 国立公園 / 世界遺産 / 生態系保全 / 観光利用 / エコツアー / 経済実験 / 環境経済学 / 選択実験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to provide an economic analysis of the environmental policy for the Shiretoko world heritage site from the point of view of the balance between the nature conservation and recreation use. Namely, we considered the recreation management zone system implemented at the Shiretoko five lakes area since 2011, and compared the recreation use before and after the implementation. A field experimental analysis(i. e. natural experiment) for the management system was applied.