| Project/Area Number |
21310031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Soocheol 名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10329683)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LEE Taeyeon 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30316153)
SAKURAI Jiro 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40362222)
NA Sungin 広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00342311)
PARK Seongjun 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部 (00351263)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi 東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40251590)
CHEN Li-chun 山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00314790)
CHIASHI Akihiro 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 講師 (90525156)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 持続可能な発展 / 東アジア環境共同体 / 環境法 / 環境財政 / 環境行政 / 東アジア / 環境法・規制 / 環境行財政 / 環境税 / 国際比較 |
| Research Abstract |
Green Fiscal Reform is a challenge that is difficult to achieve based on a short-term perspective. Necessary first steps are to present to the public a long-term vision for greening fiscal measures in an easy-to-understand manner and to gain public support. In East Asian countries, the greatest obstacle to green fiscal reform, including environmental tax reform, is low awareness about the harm that the use of fossil energy causes to the environment, also to the health of the population and about the risks associated with nuclear energy.