Theoretical and Empirical Study on Allocation of Costs relevant to Climate Change: Towards a Fair and Effective Climate Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2012)
Ryukoku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Yukari  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70303518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Yasuko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 研究員 (10250101)
OSHIMA Kenichi  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00295437)
YOKEMOTO Masafumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (60317906)
SHIMAMURA Takeshi  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50379492)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 費用 / 費用負担 / 制度 / 責任 / 適応 / 補償 / 国内制度 / 国際制度 / 支払い意思(willing to pay) / カンクン合意 / コペンハーゲン合意 / 支払い意思
Research Abstract
When it comes to allocation of costs relevant to climate change, it would be useful to distinguish three types of costs, namely (1)mitigation cost, (2)adaptation cost, and (3)cost of climate damage. In terms of mitigation cost, current Japanese policy as well as international regime up to 2020 are both based on willingness to pay. The cost of mitigation should be allocated in way that produces a efficient and effective reduction of global emissions. The market mechanisms may help to realize such allocation. In terms of adaptation cost and cost of climate damage, there’re no clear rules on their allocation either in Japanese policy or in international regime so far. Since these costs derive from adverse impacts of the past emissions, it would be reasonable to use “historical contribution” as criteria for allocation of these costs.