Study on the Optimal Allocation of CO2 Emissions Embodied in Trades : From the Perspective of Impacts on Low Carbon Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関 (2011)
Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Satoshi  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, 経済と環境グループ, ディレクター (60470142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHOU Xin  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, 経済と環境グループ, サブディレクター (50463112)
MANAGI Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Takashi  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, 経済と環境グループ, 研究員 (20599005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords影響評価手法 / 環境経済 / climate policy / international trade / carbon leakage / embodied emissions / consumer responsibility / policy assessment / MRIO / multi-nation CGE / 低炭素 / 排出責任割当 / 地域間産業連関表 / CGEモデル
Research Abstract
This research aimed at proposing appropriate sharing scheme of responsibility of CO_2 emissions embodied in international trades through a quantitative assessment of impacts of domestic climate policies as well as border adjustment measures. We estimated CO_2 emissions embodied in international trades using sectoral CO_2 emissions of GTAP-E database as well as Asia International Input-Output table in 2000, and calculated responsible emissions of each country under different responsibility sharing schemes. We also assessed the impacts of border adjustment measures for mitigating international competitiveness drawbacks and carbon leakage associated with domestic climate policies on CO_2 emissions embodied in international trades, using multi-regional computable general equilibrium model. Based on the simulation results, border adjustment measures could be effective in mitigating carbon leakage caused by Japanese carbon tax but the welfare level of Japan may decline.