Mechanisms of Centrosome Aberrations Induced by DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 教授 (40200133)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 中心体 / 相同組換え / 染色体不安定性 / 放射線発がん
Research Abstract
Maintenance of centrosome numbers is required for correct chromosome segregation, and radiation induces its aberrations. In order to understand their mechanisms, we investigated roles of the DNA damage response in maintenance of centrosome integrity. We found that activation of the signaling pathway mediated by ATR and Chk1 causes supernumerary centrosomes when homologous recombination repair is inhibited. Supernumerary centrosomes are frequently observed in cancer. We also found that activation of ATM is involved in centrosome aberrations when SYCE2, a cancer testis antigen, is expressed. Additionally, aneuploidy is induced by centrosome-independent mechanisms in cells defective in homologous recombination repair, indicating that multiple pathways are involved in regulation of chromosome integrity.